Action Graphics Queensland Clothing Manufacturer Screenprinting Embroidery Graphic Design Polo Shirts T-Shirts Sports Shirts and more
Download Newsletter Travel Action Matilda Country Magazine Outback Queensland
***










Action Graphics Pty Ltd, ACN 009 897 947 understands the importance of privacy to you.
We have developed and adopted this privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 and The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in Australia.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect information about you and/or your organisation in order to process or handle your request for service from us. We gather this information directly from you. The types of information we collect are:
Your name, e-mail address
Your organisation's name, physical address, postal address, e-mail addresses,
telephone and fax numbers Bank account / credit card details for the payment of accounts

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THIS SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE. BY SUBMITTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Action Graphics P/L ACN 009 897 947 is the site owner and operator.

GENERAL INFORMATION

IP Addresses
Generally speaking, you may visit the Site while remaining anonymous and not revealing any personal information. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with the Site servers, to administer the Site, to monitor Site usage, and to gather broad demographic information. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to aid in your navigation through the Site as determined by your customisation options, if any. We also may aggregate the IP address with other information to create anonymous Site statistics. We do not, however, use your IP address to collect personal information about you.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in order to:
1.complete and deliver your order;
2.to forward statements of account and other financial communications;
3.to process payments to/for your account;
4.advise you of marketing news, campaigns or other marketing related activities;

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to our Business Clients to whom we contract out certain services for the supply and delivering of your order. No sensitive information is passed to
any third party.

We do not disclose your information to any other parties unless:
1.required by law (e.g. the Australian Taxation Office has the power to order us to disclose information);
2.authorised by a law enforcement agency;
3.you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

We do not sell, transfer or otherwise deal in the trade of information.

We aggregate all information provided by you to create anonymous statistical and demographic data. This anonymous data helps us to understand and know the Site's customer base better. That anonymous data may be provided to third parties, such as advertisers or our business associates, but never in such a fashion as to identify you personally.

In addition, if you give us permission, we may use the information you submit to send you information about our firm, or other topics we think may be of interest to you.

You may decline to receive informational mailings from us. However, we reserve the right, even if you decline to receive informational mailings or cancel your account, to use the information you previously provided to contact you about administrative matters relating to your use of the Site (or any portion or service of the Site), or about any issues relating to the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or any other policy then in-effect.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES AND ADVERTISING

This Site contains links to third party sites, including but not limited to sites operated by our business associates. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those web sites. Please be sure to review the privacy policies of those sites.

From time to time, this Site displays advertisements or information and links to third parties. These advertisements or links may contain cookies placed by those third parties. We are not responsible for how those advertisements, the web sites to which they are linked, or how any other linked sites, may use their own cookies. For example, cookies received with banner ads may be collected by the company posting the ad on our Site. Again, please refer to that company's privacy policy for further information.

SECURITY

General Issues

Generally speaking, this Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Since the Site under general usage does not collect financial information, we use the standard internet connections for those general usage portions of the Site, without secured sockets.
We are committed to keeping all information secure. We have taken reasonable steps to secure our computer systems, and any information about you.

In our organisation, information is only available to staff who require it. Steps have been taken to prevent unauthorised access.

SURVEYS

From time to time we may make online surveys available to users of the Site. Participation in those surveys is voluntary. Some online surveys may ask participants for personal information, such as an email address, in addition to requesting answers to survey questions. We may use that personal information to contact the participant if necessary, or to send the participant information about our firm, or other topics we think will interest the participant. We may make the results of any survey publicly available, although we will not attribute any particular response to you without your permission. Participants may opt-out of receiving future informational mailings from our firm.

WEB PRIVACY

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows our web-site to identify and interact more effectively with our existing customers. When you access our web-site, our system sends your web browser a "semi-permanent cookie" that gives you a unique identification number and security token.

Our cookie enables us to keep track of the pages you have accessed while visiting our web-site. It also allows you to page back and forward through our web-site and return to pages you have already visited without having to bother about logging on to our home page again.

Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screen to learn more about cookie functions.

We use industry standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorised access. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind a "firewall" in a secure location, and we restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If and when we makes changes to this Site, we may have to update this Privacy Policy to better reflect those changes.

Because changes to this Site or updates to this Privacy Policy may alter how information is collected from you or otherwise used by our firm, you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to make sure you understand our current information practices. Your decision to continue using this Site after this Privacy Policy is updated will signify that you have agreed to any new Privacy Policy terms.

CONTACTING OUR ADMINISTRATION

Access to Information

We aim to keep our records accurate at all times. If you believe any of the information about you is incorrect, please contact us to have it corrected. Our staff will assist without delay.

You can request details of any information we hold about you. We will provide the information to you in as timely a manner as possible. We may charge a fee for access to some information. If we deny your request for access, we will advise you why.

To ensure that your privacy is protected, we have established a complaints procedure, whereby an individual whose personal information we hold can refer their concerns or enquiries to an authorised officer among our team, and have their issue handled confidentially. Please contact our Privacy Officer on 07 4685 2266 or privacy@action.graphics.com.au.

If you are not satisfied that your complaint has been adequately handled by us, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, whose details appear below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner,
GPO Box 4218, Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
E-Mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au.


***

Travel Action Matilda Country | About Us | Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2007. Website by Action Graphics Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved.

...